Is Kapiti Candy co. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat 4
  • skimmed milk powder 5
  • 0% whey 10
  • soya lecithin 13221
  • butter
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • 322
  • +1 more

anhydrous milk fat 4

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder 5
0% whey 10
soya lecithin 13221

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, almonds (22%) milk chocolate (13%), isugar 50,5%: cocoa butter 17,0%: cocoa mass 11,0% whey 10,5%, skimmed milk powder 5,5%: anhydrous milk fat 4,0%, emulsifier: soya lecithin (322), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouringi, glucose syrup (maize), butter, confectionery fat (hydrogenated coconut oil), soya lecithin 13221, salt, bicarbonate of soda handmade in new zealand from local and i

Check Kapiti Candy co. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kapiti Candy co. | Spoonful