Is Kapiti Candy co. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • anhydrous milk fat 4
  • 0% whey 10
  • skimmed milk powder 5
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat 4
0% whey 10
skimmed milk powder 5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, almonds (22%) milk chocolate (13%), isugar 50,5%: cocoa butter 17,0%: cocoa mass 11,0% whey 10,5%, skimmed milk powder 5,5%: anhydrous milk fat 4,0%, emulsifier: soya lecithin (322), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouringi, glucose syrup (maize), butter, confectionery fat (hydrogenated coconut oil), soya lecithin 13221, salt, bicarbonate of soda handmade in new zealand from local and i

Check Kapiti Candy co. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Kapiti Candy co. | Spoonful