Is Kapiti Ice Cream Black Doris Plum Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • ice cream

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Fresh Cream (Milk), Fresh WholeMilk, Li ,quid Sugar, Black Doris Plum Coulis (11%) [BlackD o,ris Plums (50%), Sugar, Water, Natural Flavour, Ac,idityRegulator (Citric Acid)], Reconstituted Sk im,Milk, MilkSolids, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), N atu,r

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Black Doris Plum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Black Doris Plum is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping