Is Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabiliser (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavours]. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


