Is Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabiliser (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavours]. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


