Is Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • 477
  • natural flavours
  • 471 and

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

477
natural flavours
471 and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Beet Red)], Dark Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Boysenberry Sauce (10%) [Sugar, Boysenberry Puree (32%), Water, Stabiliser (Pectin and/or Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beet Red), Natural Flavours]. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Kapiti Ice Cream Boysenberry 4Pk | Spoonful