Is Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (477, 471), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401)], Dark Chocolate (30%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) [water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Butter (cream, Salt), Stabiliser (401), Salt, Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330)], Almond Pieces (5%). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almond). May Contain:: Peanuts & Tree Nuts

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go