Is Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (477, 471), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours, Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401)], Dark Chocolate (30%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) [water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Butter (cream, Salt), Stabiliser (401), Salt, Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330)], Almond Pieces (5%). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (almond). May Contain:: Peanuts & Tree Nuts

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Almond is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go