Is Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • fresh whole milk
  • fresh cream
  • ice cream
  • butter
  • 1442
  • natural flavours
  • 471

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk solids
reconstituted skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Fresh Cream, Fresh Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours , Salt), Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) (Water, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cashew Praline (4%) (Milk, Cashews)

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Caramel Cashew is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking