Is Kapiti Ice Cream Cookies & Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Natural Flavours (Milk)], Crushed Cookies (10%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder*, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour].

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go