Is Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Cocoa Powder (2%), Cocoa Mass (1%), Natural Flavours , Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Salt), Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Hazelnut Pieces (5%)
Check Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


