Is Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour
  • milk chocolate
  • 471
  • natural flavours

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
ice cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Cocoa Powder (2%), Cocoa Mass (1%), Natural Flavours , Emulsifier (471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Salt), Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Hazelnut Pieces (5%)

Check Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kapiti Ice Cream Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 6Pk | Spoonful