Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel Macadamia Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- 407
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
- 1442
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- 477
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407, 401), Natural Flavours), Milk Chocolate (33%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Salted Caramel Ripple (7%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabiliser (1442), Marlborough Sea Salt (0.15%), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours), Macadamia Pieces (3%).
Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Salted Caramel Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


