Is Kapiti Sorbet Summer Berries 1l Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Berry Sorbet (89%) (Fruit Juices (43%) (Strawberry Juice<sup>*</sup> (21%), Elderberry Juice<sup>*</sup> (14%), Boysenberry Juice<sup>*</sup> (8%)), Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Gums (410, 440), Natural Flavours , Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Soy Protein), Boysenberry Ripple (11%) (Water, Sugar, Boysenberry Juice<sup>*</sup> (20%), Vegetable Gum (410), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour)

Check Kapiti Sorbet Summer Berries 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kapiti Sorbet Summer Berries 1l is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go