Is Kara Coconut Cream Powder Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut extract (80%), hydrolyzed starch, dairy milk protein (emulsifier), and tricalcium phosphate E341 (acidity regulator). CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Kara Coconut Cream Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Tree Nut Free? Kara Coconut Cream Powder | Spoonful