Is Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (3%) (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme Rennet Anti-caking Agent 460), Lodised Salt, Dry Yeast (emulsifier (491)), Preservative (282), Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,472e), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder (0.05%), Acidity Regulator (262), Vitamins (thiamin, Folate), Enzymes (contain Wheat). Contains: Gluten, Soybeans, Milk. May Be Present Sesame Seeds.

Check Kardelen Original Turkish Bread Garlic & Cheesy 4 Pack Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep