Is Karl Fazer Berry Pearls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Strawberries, Emulsifier (Lecithin Incl, Soya), Glazing Agent (E904), Flavourings (Vanilla, Vanillin), May Contain Wheat, In Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum

Check Karl Fazer Berry Pearls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Karl Fazer Berry Pearls | Spoonful