Is Kar's All Energy Unsalted Trail Mix Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil). Banana Chips (banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Banana Flavoring). Raisins. Sunflower Kernels (sunflower Kernels, Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil). Dates (dates, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil [processing Aid]). Mango (mango, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow #6 & 5). Almonds. Contains: Almonds And Peanuts. May Contain Other Tree Nuts. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Milk And Soy.

Check Kar's All Energy Unsalted Trail Mix Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast