Is King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Versatile baking mix yields a tender, slightly crumbly texture with mild, neutral flavor; commonly used for cookies, muffins, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads. Reviewers note reliable, consistent results and good flavor compared with traditional mixes, though some report occasional dryness or slight grittiness depending on recipes and technique and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Produced In A Gfco Certified Gluten-free Facility, Produced In A Gfco Certified Gluten-free Facility

Check King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking