Is KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sweet whey
- nonfat dry milk
- greek yogurt flavor
- nonfat yogurt powder
- greek yogurt covered raisins: yogurt coating
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS AND ALMONDS: ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. DRIES CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, GREEK YOGURT COVERED RAISINS: YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS], RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. CINNAMON TOAST CRUNCH CEREAL: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIED CINNAMON APPLES: APPLES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON.
Check KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


