Is KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cinnamon toast crunch cereal: whole grain wheat
- natural flavors
- greek yogurt flavor
cinnamon toast crunch cereal: whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS AND ALMONDS: ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT. DRIES CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, GREEK YOGURT COVERED RAISINS: YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS], RAISINS, GREEK YOGURT FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE. CINNAMON TOAST CRUNCH CEREAL: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. DRIED CINNAMON APPLES: APPLES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON.
Check KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAR'S, APPLE NUT TRAIL BREAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


