Is Kar's Caramel Sweet 'N Salty the American Trail Mix, Caramel Sweet 'N Salty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORING {INCLUDES YELLOW LAKE 6, YELLOW LAKE 5, BLUE LAKE 2}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN OIL, GUM ACACIA, SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP), RAISINS, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CARAMEL FLAVORED CANDIES (SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check Kar's Caramel Sweet 'N Salty the American Trail Mix, Caramel Sweet 'N Salty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast