Is Kar's Peanut Butter 'N Dark Chocolate Trail Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Compact snack blend offers a mix of sweet and savory flavors with contrasting crunchy distinct textures. Reviewers commonly note balanced taste, packaging, and suitability for on the go snacking, hiking, or office breaks. Some mention variable piece size and occasional inconsistency in mix proportions across different purchases between production runs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 1% of gum acacia, corn syrup, artificial coloring
- artificial coloring
less than 1% of gum acacia, corn syrup, artificial coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack blend offers a mix of sweet and savory flavors with contrasting crunchy distinct textures. Reviewers commonly note balanced taste, packaging, and suitability for on the go snacking, hiking, or office breaks. Some mention variable piece size and occasional inconsistency in mix proportions across different purchases between production runs.
Ingredients
Butter Toffee Peanuts (roasted Peanuts [peanuts, Corn Oil], Sugar, Salted Butter [pasteurized Cream {milk], Salt], Salt). Peanuts (peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt And Vanilla). Peanut Butter Flavored Candies (peanut Butter Flavored Confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Peanuts, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin {an Emulsifier}, Salt], Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Artificial Coloring [includes Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6], Carnauba Wax). Contains Milk, Peanuts, And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kar's Peanut Butter 'N Dark Chocolate Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kar's Peanut Butter 'N Dark Chocolate Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kar's Peanut Butter 'N Dark Chocolate Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


