Is Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Swiss Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Beef, Water, Salt, Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Dried Vinegar

Check Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch