Is Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Swiss Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Beef, Water, Salt, Onion, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Dried Vinegar

Check Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kase Krainer Smoked Sausage with Swiss Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch