Is Kashi Bowl Sweet Potato Quinoa Vegan Non-GMO Project Verified Single Serve 9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Cooked Black Beans, Water, Tomatoes, Roasted Red Onions, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Kale, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomatoes (Ground Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Parsley, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Pepper Puree, White Distilled Vinegar, Cornstarch, Dried Garlic, Roasted Onions, Roasted Red Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sea Salt, Spices, Onions, Cilantro, Garlic, Paprika, Leek Juice Concentrate, Dried Tomato, Dried Green Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Lime Juice Concentrate

Check Kashi Bowl Sweet Potato Quinoa Vegan Non-GMO Project Verified Single Serve 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Bowl Sweet Potato Quinoa Vegan Non-GMO Project Verified Single Serve 9 oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep