Is Kashi Chewy Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate 1.2oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, dried brown rice syrup, brown rice syrup, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), dried cherries, brown rice flour, cane sugar, oat fiber, sunflower oil, glycerin, cherry puree, sea salt, natural flavor, rosemary extract for freshness, peanut flour.

Check Kashi Chewy Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate 1.2oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go