Is Kashi Chocolate Waffle Crisp Cereal, Chocolate Waffle Crisp Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • whole oat flour

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CHICKPEA FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE+ (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER+, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Kashi Chocolate Waffle Crisp Cereal, Chocolate Waffle Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Wheat Free? Kashi Chocolate Waffle Crisp Cereal, Chocolate Waffle Crisp | Spoonful