Is Kashi Dark Chocolate, Almond And Sea Salt Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet profile with crunchy pieces and a faint saline finish; texture combines smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accent, or often paired with coffee. Reviewers note a balanced sweet‑salty contrast and satisfying crunch, while a minority report it can be overly bitter or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Dried Brown Rice Syrup), Almonds, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Whole Grain Brown Rice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Chia Seeds, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Peanut Flour. Contains Oats, Almond, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Kashi Dark Chocolate, Almond And Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go