Is Kashi GO® Honey Almond Flax Crunch Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty-flavored clusters offer a persistent crunch and coarse texture, often described as sizable, clump-like pieces. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or eaten by hand as a snack. Customer reviews frequently note persistent crunch and flavor consistency, with occasional comments about variable cluster size or freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flakes
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty-flavored clusters offer a persistent crunch and coarse texture, often described as sizable, clump-like pieces. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or eaten by hand as a snack. Customer reviews frequently note persistent crunch and flavor consistency, with occasional comments about variable cluster size or freshness.
Ingredients
Kashi Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Blend (hard Red Wheat**, Brown Rice, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Soy Flakes, Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Almonds, Whole Flax Seeds, Whole Grain Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness. **certified Transitional. Contains Wheat, Soy And Almond Ingredients.
Check Kashi GO® Honey Almond Flax Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi GO® Honey Almond Flax Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


