Is KASHI, GO LEAN, PLANT-POWERED BARS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chunks
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, INVERT CANE SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEA CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PEANUT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (DRIED CANE SYRUP+, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR+, COCOA BUTTER+, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS, CHIA SEEDS, MILLET, BUCKWHEAT, COCOA POWDER+, ACACIA GUM,SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check KASHI, GO LEAN, PLANT-POWERED BARS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASHI, GO LEAN, PLANT-POWERED BARS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS, SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE & NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


