Is Kashi GO Protein+Fiber Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- triticale grain
- rye
- wheat
- brown rice syrup
- whole grain oats
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Flakes, Puffed Whole Grains Blend (hard Red Wheat, Triticale Grain, Brown Rice, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Cocoa, Chocolate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness. Contains Soy and wheat ingredients.
Check Kashi GO Protein+Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi GO Protein+Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Kashi GO Protein+Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


