Is Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • barley
  • triticale
  • wheat bran
  • rye
  • gluten
  • oats
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAIN HONEY PUFF CEREAL (HARD RED WHEAT, BROWN RICE, HONEY, CANE SYRUP, BARLEY, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY GRITS, GROUND DEGERMINATED CORN, CANE SYRUP, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, EXPELLER PRESSED SOY FLOUR, CORN BRAN, KASHI SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS & SESAME FLOUR (WHOLE: OATS, HARD RED WHEAT, RYE, BROWN RICE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check Kashi Golean Cereal Original 15.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking