Is Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g Gluten Free?

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- barley
- rye
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavour
- oat
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Soy Flakes, Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cane Syrup, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Soy, Oat, Wheat, Barley And Rye , May Contain Sesame And Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


