Is Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- rye
- triticale
- barley
- oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), roasted peanuts, date paste, soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), brown rice syrup, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, inulin, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, semisweet chocolate chips (dried cane syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, acacia gum, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, palm oil, almonds, organic skim milk.
Check Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Layered Bars Peanut & Dark Chocolate 1.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


