Is KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain oats
  • oats
  • kashi seven whole grain flour
  • brown rice syrup
  • +2 more

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rye
triticale
wheat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triciale, Barley), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Honey, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Organic Skim Milk, Walnuts, Almonds, Organic Eggs, Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk, Walnut, Almond And Egg , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go