Is KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic eggs
- milk
- organic skim milk
- honey
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triciale, Barley), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Honey, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Organic Skim Milk, Walnuts, Almonds, Organic Eggs, Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk, Walnut, Almond And Egg , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


