Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry and dark chocolate flavor combines tart fruit notes with deep cocoa, offering a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness, packaging practicality praised.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- dried brown rice syrup
- oat hull fibre
- +2 more
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry and dark chocolate flavor combines tart fruit notes with deep cocoa, offering a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness, packaging practicality praised.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cherries, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Cherry Puree, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Soy And Peanut , May Contain Tree Nuts And Milk
Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


