Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry and dark chocolate flavor combines tart fruit notes with deep cocoa, offering a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness, packaging practicality praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cherries, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Cherry Puree, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Soy And Peanut , May Contain Tree Nuts And Milk

Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go