Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry and dark chocolate flavor combines tart fruit notes with deep cocoa, offering a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness and firmness, packaging practicality praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cherries, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Cherry Puree, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Soy And Peanut , May Contain Tree Nuts And Milk

Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Cherry Dark Chocolate, 175g, 5 bars is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go