Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor with a balance of chewy interior and crunchy exterior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go energy boost, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portability, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional dryness across bars. Package contains five wrapped bars, 175 g total.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Honey, Vegetable Oil, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Blackstrap Molasses, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Almond And Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk

Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go