Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a balance of chewy interior and crunchy exterior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go energy boost, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portability, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional dryness across bars. Package contains five wrapped bars, 175 g total.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- dried brown rice syrup
- oat hull fibre
- +2 more
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a balance of chewy interior and crunchy exterior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go energy boost, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portability, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional dryness across bars. Package contains five wrapped bars, 175 g total.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Honey, Vegetable Oil, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Blackstrap Molasses, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Almond And Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk
Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


