Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor with a balance of chewy interior and crunchy exterior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go energy boost, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portability, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional dryness across bars. Package contains five wrapped bars, 175 g total.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Honey, Vegetable Oil, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Blackstrap Molasses, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Almond And Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk

Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go