Is Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor with a balance of chewy interior and crunchy exterior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go energy boost, or paired with coffee. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portability, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional dryness across bars. Package contains five wrapped bars, 175 g total.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Honey, Vegetable Oil, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Blackstrap Molasses, Peanut Flour, Contains Oat, Almond And Peanut , May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk

Check Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi Whole Grain Bars, Honey Almond Flax, 175g, 5 bars is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go