Is KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat's milk

goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheep and Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet

Check KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing