Is KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- goat's milk
- rennet
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep and Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Rennet
Check KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KASSERI MILD SHEEP & GOAT'S MILK CHEESE, KASSERI, MILD is available at 5 retailers
Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing


