Is Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzyme-modified lecithin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Concentrated Apple Juice, Mango Juice, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Citric Acid, Pectin, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificail Flavour, Starch Powder (Potato), Concentrated Lychee Juice, Sodium Citrate, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin (Soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene, Fd&c Red No, 40
Check Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kasugai Fruit Gummy Candy Assortment 102g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


