Is Kasugai Japanese Gummy Candy, Kiwi Flavor, 4.76-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin fatty acid ester

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin fatty acid ester

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup (Corn Starch, Water), Kiwifruit Puree, Gelatin, Oblate Powder, D-sorbitol, Acidulant (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Pectin, Artificial Kiwifruit Flavor, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Soybean Lecithin), Artificial Coloring (Fd & C Yellow No, 5 (Tartrazine), Fd & C Blue No, 1 (Brilliant Blue Fcf))

Check Kasugai Japanese Gummy Candy, Kiwi Flavor, 4.76-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kasugai Japanese Gummy Candy, Kiwi Flavor, 4.76-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go