Is Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Yuzu Citrus Juice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Starch Powder (Potato), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Enzyme-modified Lecithin(soybeans)), Carnauba Wax, Beta-carotene

Check Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kasugai Yuzu Gummy Candy 102g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go