Is Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Purified Water, Pea Protein*, Contains 2% or Less of: Strawberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Strawberry Puree*)*, Monk Fruit Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M)*, Natural Flavor*, Agave Inulin*†, Acacia Gum*, Oat Fiber*, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*†, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Flaxseed Oil*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend*†: (Extracts and Concentrates from: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry®*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins and Minerals: (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Cholecalciferol [Vitamin D3], Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride), L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Taurine, L-Tryptophan. *Organic

Check Kate Farms High Protein Strawberry 1.3L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep